Travel Reservation Hotline

Call and Book Your Hotel Now!

Domestic Toll-Free for US and Canada: 1-800-997-1438

Worldwide: +1-817-983-0682

Visa Requirements

Passports:

The validity of Passport is required at least for six months after the date of entry.

Visas:

Visa is required by all except those who can obtain a Blue Tourist Card for the tourism purpose from their airline on direct flights, at the port of entry, or from the Mexican Consulate before travelling.

  1. Nationals of Australia, Austria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic and Slovenia can stay for up to 90 days.
  2. Nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bermuda, Chile, Costa Rica, Liechtenstein, New Zealand, Norway, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland and Uruguay can get the visa for stays of up to 180 days.
  3. Nationals of Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep) and Monaco for up to 90 days;
  4. Nationals of Venezuela for stays of up to 30 days.

Note:

  1. For the Application of Blue Tourist Cards, a valid passport, return/onward ticket and proof of financial means is required by the applicant.
  2. Visitors should carry the Tourist Cards with them during the entire length of stay as they will have to be presented and stamped on leaving.
  3. Business Visa is not required by the Nationals of the following countries travelling to Mexico on business on one entry and for less than 30 days.
  4. Name of countries: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Costa Rica, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Israel, Ireland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Korea (Rep), Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, UK, USA and Uruguay.

Note:

  1. A tourist visa is valid for six months for single entry, but can be extended double and multiple entry in particular circumstances.
  2. Visas must be used within 90 days of issue.
  3. In particular circumstances, extensions for visas must be submitted 30 days before the expiration of the allocated visa.
Application requirements:
For Tourist Visa:
  1. Valid passport with photocopy
  2. Completed application form
  3. One passport size photo
  4. Fees (payable by cash or postal order only)
  5. Proof of sufficient funds (eg last three bank statements and letter stating current salary, or original letter from the person who financially supports the traveller
  6. Letter specifying the purpose of the trip and the dates of entry and departure
  7. Dependent on nationality, either reference letter from employer/educator or original and photocopy of return, or onward, ticket
  8. Proof of permanent residence in the country where the application is being made.

Note:

  1. Nationals other than Britain seeking to visit Mexico on business are advised to check with the Consulate regarding visa requirements and fees.
  2. Vaccinations against cholera and yellow fever are required by the Mexican Immigration Office if the visitor has been in an infected area two weeks before entry into Mexico.

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.

Sign up to our Newsletter